STM-1 Optical to STM-1 Electrical Converter
Product Overview
 

Aries Telecom Offers  STM-1 Optical to STM-1 Electrical converter provides a simple and cost-effective conversion between STM-1 optical interface and STM-1 electrical interface. STM-1 Optical to STM-1 Electrical converter is an interface conversion equipment supplied with one STM-1 electrical (75 Ohms BNC) interface and one STM-1 optical (MSA compliant SFP) interface.

 

STM-1 Optical to STM-1 Electrical Converter

Download Data Sheet of STM-1 Optical to STM-1 Electrical Converter  (PDF)

1+1, STM-1 Optical to STM-1 Electrical converter option is also offered and available.

STM-1 Optical to STM-1 Electrical converter is a compact solution housed in a 1U high (44mm), 19-inch rack-mountable shelf, which can be installed in any DIN-standard 19-inch rack.

This unit offers five power supply options. Options for the power supply to the equipment include:

a) Dual DC - 48V Inputs (range -18V DC ~ -72V DC), for power input redundancy.
b)  Single AC 110V AC to 240V AC, 50 / 60 Hz Inputs.
c) Single -48V DC (range -18V DC ~ -72V DC) Input.
 

Application Diagram

Features and Highlights

  • 1+0, STM-1 Optical to STM-1 Electrical converter version

  • Dual (1+1), STM-1 Optical to STM-1 Electrical converter version

  • Standard 75 BNC connector of the STM-1 electrical interface

  • Standard MSA compliant SFP optical interface. Allows installation of field removable / field upgradable optical SFPs

  • Short haul (1310nm), long haul (1550nm) and multi mode (850nm) optical SFP modules offered.

  • Offers multiple distance SFP options on the optical link 15KM, 40KM, 80KM, 120KM, 150KM, 200KM and 260KM.

  • Management options:

  • Serial RS232 Port (COM Port)

  • USB interface (COM Port)

  • 10/100 BaseT Ethernet Port allows the equipment to be remotely

    accessed using Telnet over a TCP-IP Network

  • SNMP V2 monitoring

  • Network Management System - Windows XP and Windows 7 compatible

    Network Management System (NMS)

  • High reliability, complies to ITU-T G.703 and G.957

  • Low power consumption

  • Supports local and remote loop-back on electrical or optical interfaces for system diagnostics.

  • Simple operation and maintenance.

  • 75 Ohms compliant with ITU-T G.703 and Telcordia GR-253 155Mbps electrical interfaces (BNC connector).

  • ITU-T G.783 compatible loss of signal detect.

  • STM-1 Electrical Interface - handles over 12.7dB of cable loss.

  • SFP - LC optical interface.

  • SFP with DDMI Interface - for read back of transmit and received optical power.
    Class 1 laser safety.

  • Compliant with ITU-T G.957 STM-1.

Compliance

G.703 Provides one standard STM-1 electrical interface complying with G.703
G.707 Network node interface for the synchronous digital hierarchy (SDH)
G.781 Structure of Recommendations on equipment for the Synchronous Digital Hierarchy (SDH)
G.782 Types and characteristics of Synchronous Digital Hierarchy (SDH) equipment
G.783 Characteristics of Synchronous Digital Hierarchy (SDH) equipment functional blocks
G.813 Timing characteristics of SDH equipment slave clocks (SEC)
G.825 Control of Jitter and Wander within Digital Networks Which are Based on the Synchronous Digital Hierarchy (SDH)
G.957 Provides one standard STM-1 optical interface complying with G.957
G.958 Digital line systems based on the Synchronous digital hierarchy for use on optical fiber cables

Specifications

STM-1 electrical interface

 Data Rate  155.52 Mbps
 Standard  ITU-T G.703 Compliant
 Impendence  75 Ohms resistive

Peak to peak voltage (signal)

1 + 0.1 V

Rise time between 10 % and 90 %           amplitudes of the measured steady state  amplitude

 < 2 ns
 Maximum Attenuation  12.7 dB at 78 MHz
 Jitter  As per ITU-T G.825
 Line Code  CMI
 Physical Connector  BNC Coaxial

STM-1 optical interface

Data Rate 155.52 Mbps
Standard ITU-T G.957 STM-1
Coding NRZ
Connector LC
Light source Laser Diode
Wave length options 850 nm / 1310 nm / 1550nm
Transmission Type Dual Fiber (standard)
Single Fiber Bi-directional (optional)
Automatic Laser Shut Down Option Provided - User selectable option
Transmit power As per SFP used
Receive sensitivity As per SFP used

Alarms

 LOS (Loss of Signal).
 AIS (All Ones Alarm).
 Optical Power Input High Alarm.
 Optical Power Input Low Alarm.
 SNMP V2 Traps.

Loop-backs

 STM-1 Electrical local loop-back.
 STM-1 Electrical remote loop-back.
 STM-1 Optical local loop-back.
 STM-1 Optical remote loop-back.

Management options

 Serial RS232 Port (COM Port)
 10/100 BaseT Remote Management over LAN Telnet
 10/100 BaseT Telnet over TCP-IP Network
 SNMP V2
 USB interface
 Network Management System (NMS)

Mechanical Specifications

Rack Mounting Standard 19 Inch. DIN Rack
Height 44 mm.
Depth 260 mm.
Width 480 mm.
Weight 3.4 kg

Power Supply

Input Voltage

- Dual DC - 48V Inputs (range -18V DC ~ -72V DC)
- Single AC 110V AC to 240V AC, 50 / 60 Hz Inputs

- Single -48V DC (range -18V DC ~ -72V DC) Input.

Power Consumption

< 6 W (1+0 version)

< 8 W (1+1 version)

Environmental

Working Temperature - 00C ~ +500C for operation
Relative Humidity < 90 % (Non condensing)
Altitude Sea level to 5000 meters

 

Others Links

Technical specifications are subject to change without notice.
All brand names and trademarks are the property of their respective owners.

TOP

STM-1 Optical to STM-1 Electrical Converter (Data Sheet)

Ethernet over FE1 Converter
Ethernet over E1 Converter

1 x E1 over Ethernet Multiplexer  
(TDM over IP)

2 x E1 over Ethernet Multiplexer
(TDM over IP)
8 x E1 over Ethernet Multiplexer (TDM over IP)
16 x E1 over Ethernet Multiplexer (TDM over IP)
Ethernet over 4 E1 Converter
Ethernet over SDH Converter
VCL-TP, Teleprotection
Equipment (C37.94 Optical Version)

VCL-TP, Teleprotection Equipment (G.703 64 Kbps Electrical Version)

Gigabit Ethernet over SDH
Other Link
VCL-MX Version 6 - 80 E1 Voice and Data Multiplexer
 VCL-MX Version 6 DXC - 80 E1, 160Mbps DXC Switch
STM-1, STM-4, STM-16 SDH Multiplexers
Multiplexers & Channel Bank
Monitoring Groomer Solution
TDM over IP Solutions
Optical Multiplexer
Teleprotection Equipment
Ethernet over SDH Converter
Ethernet over Multi E1 (ML- PPP) Converter
Digital Access Cross Connect (DXC)
    :: Application Diagram ::

Home    |   What's New   |   About Us   |   Contact Us   |   Products   |    Press   |   E-mail

Aries Telecom and Trading Corp.
PO Box 85680, Al-Jazeera Al-Hamra, Ras Al Khaimah, U.A.E.
Ph: +971 56 136 1308, Fax:  +971 43 631 147