STM-1 63 E1 (Optical / Electrical) Add-Drop  SDH Multiplexer

Product Overview

Aries Telecom offers STM-1 63 E1 (Optical / Electrical), Add-Drop SDH Multiplexer unit is a modular platform unit with two 155.52Mbps optical / electrical interfaces, which may be used in a point-to-point, chain or ring application to provide an ultra-compact, cost effective and flexible multi-service platform.

STM-1 63 E1 (Optical / Electrical)  Add-Drop SDH Multiplex
 

63xE1 interfaces (120 Ohms [RJ-45] and 75 Ohms [BNC] options along with Engineering Order Wire is available. The user removable / replaceable STM-1 Optical / Electrical interface option makes it easy to meet various and changing user requirements. Orion's STM-1, SDH Transmission Equipment provides full capability to cross-connect at E1 level between all tributaries.

The equipment can be used as Terminal Multiplexer (TM) or an Add-Drop-Multiplexer (ADM) to build a point-to-point, ring and chain (add-drop) transmission network.

Download Data Sheet of STM-1 63 E1 (Optical / Electrical) Add-Drop SDH Multiplexer

Download Presentation of STM-1 63 E1 (Optical / Electrical) Add-Drop SDH Multiplexer PPS (663 KB)

Features and Highlights

  • 1U height, 19-Inch standard rack-mountable chassis
  • Service interfaces
    • 2 x STM-1 optical interfaces, MSA compliant SFP (pluggable) optical module (LC connector) based design, which supports onsite optical port replacement
    • 2 x STM-1 electrical interfaces, SFP electrical module (Mini BNC connector) Optional
    • Maximum 16 E1 interfaces compliant with ITU-T G.703 (8 E1 interfaces per card)
    • 120 Ohms E1 and 75 Ohms E1 interfaces options available
  • Provides complete diagnostics facilities to the user for monitoring optical ports and provide reading of optical transmit power, optical receive power, laser temperature, bias current in voltage alarms etc.
  • Performance Monitoring and Alarms - Error counts for B1, B2, B3
  • Performance Analysis - Error Seconds (ES), Several Error Seconds (SES), Unavailable seconds (UAS), Higher Order Virtual Container - Remote Error Indication (HOVC-REI), Higher Order Virtual Container - Pointer Justification Event (HOVC-PJE)
  • Management and Maintenance interfaces
    • 10/100BaseT Ethernet management interface
    • RS232 serial management interface
    • Remote (Telnet) management interface
    • Windows XP based Graphical User Interface (GUI)
    • Windows 7 based Graphical User Interface (GUI)
    • SNMP V2 Monitoring
    • Engineering Order Wire (EOW) interface (RJ-11)
    • NMS (Network Management System) for monitoring multiple units from a single / central location
  • Timing mode
    • Synchronization with STM-1 line timing
    • Synchronization with timing from any of the E1 interfaces (1-16 E1 tributary interfaces)
    • External timing source option - 120 Ohms 2MBps (External Bits Clock)
    • External timing source - 120 Ohms 2MHz (External TTL Clock) - Factory Configurable
    • Internal Clock - ITU-T G.813 internal oscillator (Stratum 3)
    • The timing source can be auto-switched according to default or operator programmed settings
  • Supports 1+1 Line Protection and Automatic Protection Switching (APS) with less than 50ms recovery
  • Supports point-to-point, ring and chain topology (4 VCG card only)
  • Local management and network-based management via a unified platform
  • Supports Remote Power Down Detection and Auto Laser Shutdown
  • Supports STM-1 and E1 loop-back for troubleshooting
  • 850nm multi-Mode, 1310nm Single Mode and 1550nm Single Mode optical interface options offered
  • Easy to operate
  • Redundant power supply card options AC+DC, DC+DC and AC+AC
  • 110V AC - 240V AC (50/60 Hz) power options available
  • -48V DC power option available
  • Power consumption less than 20W.

Alarm and Indicator Monitoring

  • Power Indicator

  • Current Status (integrity and activity) Indicator

  • Urgent Alarm Indicator

  • Minor Alarm Indicator

  • Optical Signal Loss Alarm Indicator

  • Remote Device Power-down Indicator

  • Auto Laser Shutdown (ALS) Indicator

  • Engineering Order-Wire (EOW) Indicator

  • Dry contact via 9-pin, D-type male connector

  • Buzzer Alarm

  • SNMP Diagnostic and Monitoring

Application Diagram

Point to point network application diagram

Chain network application diagram

Ring network application diagram

Others Links

Technical specifications are subject to change without notice.
All brand names and trademarks are the property of their respective owners.

TOP

STM-1 63 E1 (Optical / Electrical) Add-Drop SDH Multiplexer (Data Sheet)
STM-1 63 E1 (Optical / Electrical) Add-Drop SDH Multiplexer (Presentation)
STM-1 (Optical / Electrical) Add-Drop Multiplexer
Ethernet over E1 Converter

1 x E1 over Ethernet Multiplexer  
(TDM over IP)

2 x E1 over Ethernet Multiplexer
(TDM over IP)
8 x E1 over Ethernet Multiplexer (TDM over IP)
16 x E1 over Ethernet Multiplexer (TDM over IP)
Ethernet over 4 E1 Converter
Ethernet over SDH Converter
VCL-TP, Teleprotection
Equipment (C37.94 Optical Version)

VCL-TP, Teleprotection Equipment (G.703 64 Kbps Electrical Version)

Gigabit Ethernet over SDH
Other Link
VCL-MX Version 6 - 80 E1 Voice and Data Multiplexer
 VCL-MX Version 6 DXC - 80 E1, 160Mbps DXC Switch
STM-1, STM-4, STM-16 SDH Multiplexers
Multiplexers & Channel Bank
Monitoring Groomer Solution
TDM over IP Solutions
Optical Multiplexer
Teleprotection Equipment
Ethernet over SDH Converter
Ethernet over Multi E1 (ML- PPP) Converter
Digital Access Cross Connect (DXC)
    :: Application Diagram ::

Home    |   What's New   |   About Us   |   Contact Us   |   Products   |    Press   |   E-mail

Aries Telecom and Trading Corp.
 
PO Box 85680, Al-Jazeera Al-Hamra, Ras Al Khaimah, U.A.E.
 
Ph: +971 56 136 1308, Fax:  +971 43 631 147